Speakers

SESSION 1: The Economic Impact from Global Connectivity

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Datuk Dr Mohd Yaakub bin Hj. Johari, J.P.
President & Chief Executive
SEDIA, Malaysia

Second Speaker :


Mr Jayendu Krishna
Director
Drewry Maritime Advisors, Singapore

Third Speaker :


Captain K. Subramaniam
General Manager
Port Klang Authority


Moderator :

spf
YBhg. Prof. Datuk Dr. Kasim Bin Hj. Md Mansur
Universiti Malaysia Sabah

SESSION 2: Creating Value through Port and Logistics Investments

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Mr. William Khoury
Executive Vice President
Asian Terminal Inc.

Second Speaker :


Mr. Vincent Wong Wai Sang
Chairman
Malaysia Innovation Hub


Moderator :

spf
YBhg. Dato’ Ts Abdul Radzak Abdul Malek
International President Elect/Immediate Past President CILT Malaysia

SESSION 3: Unlocking Potentials in Maritime Transport and Services

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Mr. John Lim
Managing Director
CMA CGM Malaysia Sdn Bhd

Second Speaker :


Mr. Benjamin Nair
Director
Kasi (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Third Speaker :


En. Mohd Hanafi Jamal
General Manager
Petronas LNG Sdn Bhd, Malaysia


Moderator :

spf
YBhg. Dato Captain Abdul Rahim Abd. Aziz
Director of Port Affairs
Dialog Group Bhd

SESSION 4: Maximising the Investment Opportunities and Potentials in Sabah

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Ms. Ng Kiat Min
Group Managing Director, Suria Capital Holdings Berhad / Managing Director
Sabah Ports Sdn Bhd

Second Speaker :


Datuk Sia Teong Heng
Managing Director
SBC Corporation Berhad

Third Speaker :


Dato’ Azizan bin Jaafar
Group Chief Executive Officer
Gabungan AQRS Berhad

Fourth Speaker :


Mr. Nicholas Yong Choon Seng
Executive Industry Solution Manager
Huawei Technologies (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd


Moderator :

spf
Dr. Mark Yong
Blumeglobal

SESSION 5: Developing Free Trade Zones to Spur Investments

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Mr. Prakash Thurairasasingam
Head of Commercial
Port of Tanjung Pelepas Sdn Bhd

Second Speaker :


Mr. Andrew Hoad
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
DP World Asia Pacific Region

Third Speaker :


Dr. Simon Su
Founder & Managing Director
ASA Projects


Moderator :

spf
Mr. Anthonie Versluis
Head of Global Ports Practice
Roland Berger

SESSION 6: Opportunities and Challenges in Cross-Border Trade

List of speakers


First Speaker :


YBhg. Datuk Roselan Johar
Chairman
BEBC Malaysia

Second Speaker :


Mejar Radhi bin Mohamad
Chief Operating Officer
Penang Port Sdn Bhd

Third Speaker :


Dr Rafiq Idris
Senior Lecturer
Universiti Malaysia Sabah


Moderator :

spf
Dr. Oh Ei Sun
Pacific Research Centre

SESSION 7: Trade Facilitation in Port Development

List of speakers


First Speaker :


Capt. Mohamad Halim Ahmed
Maritime Division
Ministry of Transport Malaysia

Second Speaker :


Puan Jalila Bt. Abdul Jalil
Centre Head
Maritime Institute of Malaysia (MIMA)

Third Speaker :


Mr. Muhammad Razif Bin Ahmad
General Manager
Johor Port Authority


Moderator :

spf
YBhg. Datin Sharina Shaukat
Director
Sharina Shaukat & Partners